GS1 France Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

GS1 France General Information

Description

Provider of international format barcodes. The company's barcodes consist of numeric digits and graphic representation in the form of bars and spaces, enabling product manufacturers to attach unique barcodes that make their products distinguishable and reduce the risk of counterfeiting.

Contact Information

Website
www.gs1.fr
Formerly Known As
Gendi, Gencod
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 21 boulevard Haussmann
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GS1 France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GS1 France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GS1 France Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
François Deprey Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

GS1 France Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GS1 France Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GS1 France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial