Econity Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Investors
  • 2

Econity General Information

Description

Developer of membrane technology designed to treat wastewater. The company's technology can be used for any size of flow rate such as small, and medium systems as well as mega-size treatment plants which also provide associated application and maintenance services, enabling clients to easily treat polluted water before discarding it away.

Contact Information

Website
www.econity.com
Formerly Known As
KMS, Korea Membrane Separation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 2374-41, Jungbu
  • Yangji, Cheoin
  • Yongin, Gyeonggi 449-825
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Econity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Econity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Econity Patents

Econity Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10543461-B2 Cartridge-type hollow fiber membrane module comprising submerged hollow fiber membrane unit module with free end and submerged apparatus for water treatment comprising air diffuser apparatus capable of intermittent/continuous aeration and its aeration method Active 23-Dec-2013 000000000 00
US-20160030889-A1 Cartridge-type hollow fiber membrane module comprising submerged hollow fiber membrane unit module with free end and submerged apparatus for water treatment comprising air diffuser apparatus capable of intermittent/continuous aeration and its aeration method Active 23-Dec-2013 000000000 0
US-20160114295-A1 Method for manufacturing asymmetric polyvinlylidenefluoride hollow fiber membrane and hollow fiber membrane manufactured therefrom Inactive 04-Jun-2013 00000000000 0
US-20160051936-A1 Central baffle and pressure-type hollow fiber membrane module comprising the same and its cleaning method Inactive 18-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20090314706-A1 Cartridge module of hollow fiber membranes Active 12-Feb-2007 B01D63/026
To view Econity’s complete patent history, request access »

Econity Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Moonseog Jang Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
To view Econity’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Econity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Econity Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atinum Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Econity’s complete investors history, request access »

Econity FAQs

  • When was Econity founded?

    Econity was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Econity?

    Moonseog Jang Ph.D is the founder of Econity.

  • Who is the CEO of Econity?

    Moonseog Jang Ph.D is the CEO of Econity.

  • Where is Econity headquartered?

    Econity is headquartered in Yongin, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Econity?

    Econity has 72 total employees.

  • What industry is Econity in?

    Econity’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Econity a private or public company?

    Econity is a Private company.

  • What is Econity’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Econity is 00000.

  • Who are Econity’s investors?

    Atinum Investment and Korea Investment Partners have invested in Econity.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »