PineNex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

PineNex General Information

Description

PineNex Co Ltd, formerly Sapphire Technology Co Ltd manufactures LED board sapphires. The company's sapphire ingots are used in smartphones, domes, IR optical windows, and germanium products. Its products are used in Lens Cover, Cover Glass, Infrared Lens and Thermal Camera.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sapphire Technology, HuaTech Power
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 934, Gumuncheon-ri Hyangnam-eup
  • Hwaseong, Gyunggi-Do 445-922
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PineNex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. IPO 05-Dec-2011 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view PineNex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PineNex Patents

PineNex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9988741-B2 Heat treatment method and heat treatment device for single crystal sapphire Active 31-Oct-2012 000000000 00
US-20150267321-A1 Heat treatment method and heat treatment device for single crystal sapphire Granted 31-Oct-2012 000000000 0

PineNex Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yong Seok Kim President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Yi-Sik Choi Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Chief of R&D & Director
Byeong Hak Shim Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

PineNex Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Yong Seok Kim PineNex President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

PineNex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial