Front Exploration Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Front Exploration General Information

Description

Owner and operator of an oil and gas company. The company focuses on petrochemical exploration of the Norwegian continental shelf, with focus on the Barents Sea.

Contact Information

Website
www.frontx.no
Formerly Known As
Discover Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 690
  • 9257 Tromsø
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Front Exploration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Front Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Front Exploration Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yngve Vassmyr Chief Executive Officer & Director of Exploration & Business Development
Tor Lægreid Chairman
To view Front Exploration’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Front Exploration Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0ø000 0ø00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00æ000 Front Exploration Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 0000000000 Front Exploration Board Member 000 0000
0000 0ü000 Front Exploration Board Member 000 0000
000 0æ00000 Front Exploration Chairman 000 0000
To view Front Exploration’s complete board members history, request access »

Front Exploration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Front Exploration Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Front Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial