New Leaders Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.24M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

New Leaders General Information

Description

Provider of educator leadership services. The company operates a nonprofit organization that evaluates, recruits and provides training to school leaders, including principals, teacher leaders, instructional teams, principal supervisors and district administrators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Leaders for New Schools
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 30 West 26th Street
  • 10th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New Leaders Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 $3.24M Completed
6. Grant 01-Oct-2014 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 19-Nov-2012 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 17-Dec-2007 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 04-Dec-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jul-2003 $1M Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2001 $5.33M Completed Startup
To view New Leaders’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

New Leaders Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of educator leadership services. The company operates a nonprofit organization that evaluates, recruits and pro
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
New York, NY
000000000 -

0000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
New Orleans, LA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

New Leaders Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000000 Corporation New Orleans, LA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

New Leaders Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Desravines Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Noah Wepman Chief Financial and Growth Officer
Laura Kadetsky JD Chief Business Solutions Officer & Secretary
Jackie Gran Chief Policy and Evaluation Officer
Michele Caracappa Chief Program Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

New Leaders Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Hyde Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Billy Campbell New Leaders Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Chadwick Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Jan Zubrow Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean Desravines New Leaders Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

New Leaders Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
U.S. Department of Education Government 000 0000 000000 0
Morrison & Foerster Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
New Profit Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
Pearson Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »