Relay Graduate School of Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 409
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Relay Graduate School of Education General Information

Description

Provider of a teacher development program intended to reach diverse groups of students and transform student lives. The company's services include residencies, fellowships, master's degrees, and certification programs, enabling teachers to develop teaching skills and the strength of character needed to succeed in college and life.

Contact Information

Website
www.relay.edu
Formerly Known As
Teacher U
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 25 Broadway
  • 3rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Relay Graduate School of Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 27-Sep-2013 $20.9M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 000 0000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $10M $10M Completed Startup
To view Relay Graduate School of Education’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Relay Graduate School of Education Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mayme Hostetter President
Piper Evans Chief Financial Officer
Stephanie Nelson Chief Information Officer
Anne McCarley Chief External Affairs Officer
Anne-Marie Hoxie Chief Research Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Relay Graduate School of Education Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Saltzman Ph.D Self Board of Trustees 000 0000
Lawrence Robbins Self Board of Trustee 000 0000
To view Relay Graduate School of Education’s complete board members history, request access »

Relay Graduate School of Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Relay Graduate School of Education Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Robin Hood Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
The Walton Family Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Education Government 000 0000 000000 0
Lawrence Robbins Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewSchools Venture Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Relay Graduate School of Education’s complete investors history, request access »