Acero Schools Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.81M

  • Investors
  • 3

Acero Schools General Information

Description

Operator of an academic institution intended to transform minds through academic empowerment and success. The company's institution operates through a charter management organization and they run schools offering education and training to students, enabling students to have educational opportunities that will launch life-long learners, discerners and doers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UNO Charter School Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 209 West Jackson Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acero Schools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 01-Jan-2012 $2.81M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-May-2006 000 Completed Startup
1. Grant $180K Completed Startup
To view Acero Schools’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Acero Schools Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an academic institution intended to transform minds through academic empowerment and success. The company's
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Chicago, IL
501 As of 2015
0000000000

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000 000 0000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acero Schools Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chicago International Charter Schools Corporation Chicago, IL 000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Acero Schools Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Rodriguez JD Chief Executive Officer
Richard Valerga Chief Operating Officer
Araceli Cruz General Counsel & Chief Administrative Officer
Helena Stangle Chief External Affairs Officer
Roxanne Matias Secretary & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acero Schools Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglass Hewitt JD Acero Schools Vice Chairman 000 0000
Gilberto Muñoz Acero Schools Board Member 000 0000
Hardik Bhatt Self Board Member 000 0000
Kelwin Harris Self Board Member 000 0000
Marco Rodriguez Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Acero Schools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acero Schools Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The Walton Family Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
Capital One Financial Holding Company 000 0000 000000 0
NewSchools Venture Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
To view Acero Schools’s complete investors history, request access »

Acero Schools FAQs

  • When was Acero Schools founded?

    Acero Schools was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Acero Schools?

    Juan Rangel is the founder of Acero Schools.

  • Who is the CEO of Acero Schools?

    Richard Rodriguez JD is the CEO of Acero Schools.

  • Where is Acero Schools headquartered?

    Acero Schools is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Acero Schools?

    Acero Schools has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Acero Schools in?

    Acero Schools’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Acero Schools a private or public company?

    Acero Schools is a Private company.

  • What is Acero Schools’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acero Schools is 000000.

  • Who are Acero Schools’s investors?

    The Walton Family Foundation, Capital One Financial, and NewSchools Venture Fund have invested in Acero Schools.

  • Who are Acero Schools’s competitors?

    Chicago International Charter Schools is a competitor of Acero Schools.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »