Nomac Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1910

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Nomac General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel. The company supplies cast, forged and machined steel products. Its products include forged steel parts, forged stainless steel shafts, valve spindles for large diesel engines and drilling alloy products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scana Steel Stavanger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Corporate Office
  • Direktør Poulssonsgate 1
  • 4100 Jorpeland
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nomac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nomac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nomac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nomac Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nomac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nomac FAQs

  • When was Nomac founded?

    Nomac was founded in 1910.

  • Where is Nomac headquartered?

    Nomac is headquartered in Jorpeland, Norway.

  • What is the size of Nomac?

    Nomac has 115 total employees.

  • What industry is Nomac in?

    Nomac’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Nomac a private or public company?

    Nomac is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Nomac?

    The current valuation of Nomac is 00000.

  • What is Nomac’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nomac is 00000.

  • Who are Nomac’s investors?

    Scana (Norway) has invested in Nomac.

  • When was Nomac acquired?

    Nomac was acquired on 30-Mar-2015.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »