Privat Bank 1891 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1876

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Privat Bank 1891 General Information

Description

Provider of retail and commercial banking services based in Munich, Germany. The company offers international transaction banking, online and mobile banking in Europe, in particular for The Single Euro Payments Area as well as national debit services, multi-domestic direct debit and multi-currency credit card acquiring services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bankverein Werther, net-m privatbank 1891
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
International Banks
Acquirer
Arkea Banking Services
Corporate Office
  • Odeonsplatz 18
  • 80539 Munich
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Privat Bank 1891 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Privat Bank 1891‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Privat Bank 1891 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Privat Bank 1891‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »