Rottefella Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rottefella General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bindings for Nordic and Telemark skiing. The company's products include cross country and military bindings, mounting equipment, accessories, runaway straps, climbing bars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Witco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • Industriveien 1
  • 3490 Klokkarstua
  • Norway
+47 23 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rottefella Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rottefella‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rottefella Patents

Rottefella Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3119966-A1 A locking device for locking of ski binding to a mounting plate Pending 14-Nov-2018 0000000000
EP-3880322-A1 Locking device for locking ski binding to mounting plate Pending 14-Nov-2018 0000000000
EP-3630313-B1 Moving mechanism for a ski binding Active 30-May-2017 000000000
CA-3065768-A1 Moving mechanism for a ski binding Pending 30-May-2017 000000000
CA-3065155-A1 Moving mechanism for a ski binding Pending 30-May-2017 A63C9/005

Rottefella Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leif Berven Chief Executive Officer
To view Rottefella’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rottefella Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial