Mackay Stewart & Brown Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Mackay Stewart & Brown General Information

Description

Provider of financial planning services. The company offers retirement planning, financial independence and savings planning services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medical Pension Specialists
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Asset Management
Corporate Office
  • 13 Torphichen Street
  • Edinburgh EH3 8HX
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mackay Stewart & Brown Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mackay Stewart & Brown‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mackay Stewart & Brown Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sue Hussin Director, Chartered Financial Planner and Private Client
Louise Morrison Practice Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mackay Stewart & Brown Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »