Alene Candles Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Alene Candles General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of candles. The company enables home fragrance and candle industries to avail custom-designed, fragrance candles at a competitive cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.alene.com
Formerly Known As
SBP Alene Acquisition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Household Products
Primary Office
  • 51 Scarborough Lane
  • Milford, NH 03055
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alene Candles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alene Candles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alene Candles Patents

Alene Candles Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11492572-B2 Effervescing compositions and tablets for treating toilets Active 06-Dec-2019 0000000000 0
US-20210171881-A1 Effervescing compositions and tablets for treating toilets Active 06-Dec-2019 0000000000
CA-3064379-A1 Effervescing compositions and tablets for treating toilets Pending 10-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-20230071639-A1 Effervescing compositions and tablets for treating toilets Pending 10-Dec-2018 0000000000 0
US-20160244696-A1 Decorative candle and a method of manufacture Active 23-Feb-2015 C11C5/004 0
To view Alene Candles’s complete patent history, request access »

Alene Candles Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy James Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Armstrong Chief Operating Officer
Rodney Harl Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alene Candles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alene Candles Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alene Candles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial