Prestige Finance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 56

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Prestige Finance General Information

Description

Provider of consumer finance services catering to United Kingdom residents. The company offers second-charge loans at variable rates, thereby helping customers facing difficulties in meeting mortgage repayments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sheldon & Stern Management Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 6813
  • Wolverhampton WV1 9WR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prestige Finance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prestige Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prestige Finance Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Kingdom Chief Executive Officer
Simon Stern Board Member & Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prestige Finance Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Prestige Finance Board Member & Finance Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Prestige Finance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prestige Finance FAQs

  • When was Prestige Finance founded?

    Prestige Finance was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Prestige Finance?

    Joseph Kingdom is the CEO of Prestige Finance.

  • Where is Prestige Finance headquartered?

    Prestige Finance is headquartered in Wolverhampton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Prestige Finance?

    Prestige Finance has 56 total employees.

  • What industry is Prestige Finance in?

    Prestige Finance’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is Prestige Finance a private or public company?

    Prestige Finance is a Private company.

  • What is Prestige Finance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prestige Finance is 000000.

  • When was Prestige Finance acquired?

    Prestige Finance was acquired on 14-Sep-2012.

  • Who acquired Prestige Finance?

    Prestige Finance was acquired by OSB Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »