Base Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Base Company General Information

Description

Operator of mobile networks in Belgium, intended to provide an efficient network connection with flexible subscription options. The company offers mobile network services including prepaid and postpaid connections, flexible internet, calling, and texting plans, and other tailor-made mobile solutions for individuals, businesspersons, and companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KPN Group Belgium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Neerveldstraat 105
  • 1200 Brussel
  • Belgium
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Base Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Base Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Base Company Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Braat Chief Financial Officer
Nico Vandecaveye Chief Operating Officer
Suzanne Kelder-Roosen Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Wouter Stoutjesdijk Chief Customer Experience Officer
Martine Brisse Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Base Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Base Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Base Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial