Andataco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $368M

Andataco General Information

Description

Manufacturer of computer storage devices based in San Diego, California. The company develops performance, and availability information storage services for the open systems markets in the Windows NT and UNIX environments including Sun Microsystems, Hewlett-Packard, Silicon Graphics and NT-based computing systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ipl Systems Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Parent Company
IPL Systems
Corporate Office
  • 10140 Mesa Rim Road
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andataco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jun-1997 $368M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Andataco’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Andataco Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Point Financial Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Andataco’s complete investors history, request access »

Andataco FAQs

  • When was Andataco founded?

    Andataco was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Andataco?

    David Sykes is the founder of Andataco.

  • Where is Andataco headquartered?

    Andataco is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What industry is Andataco in?

    Andataco’s primary industry is Storage (IT).

  • Is Andataco a private or public company?

    Andataco is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Andataco?

    The current valuation of Andataco is 00000.

  • What is Andataco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Andataco is 00000.

  • Who are Andataco’s investors?

    Point Financial has invested in Andataco.

  • When was Andataco acquired?

    Andataco was acquired on 04-Jun-1997.

  • Who acquired Andataco?

    Andataco was acquired by IPL Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »