Cartesian Re Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cartesian Re General Information

Description

Operator of a specialized asset management firm. The company invests in insurance-linked securities in order to generate attractive risk-adjusted returns that are demonstrably uncorrelated with traditional asset classes. It also offers reinsurance primarily in the form of industry-loss warranties and covers a wide spectrum of catastrophic perils globally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cartesian Iris
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 14 Par-la-Ville Road
  • Floor 3
  • Hamilton, HM-08
  • Bermuda
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cartesian Re Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cartesian Re‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cartesian Re Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cedric Drui Managing Director
Charles Mixon Managing Director
Peter DiFiore Ph.D Managing Director
To view Cartesian Re’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cartesian Re Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 Cartesian Re Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Cartesian Re Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cartesian Re‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial