Bayer Traits Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Bayer Traits General Information

Description

Provider of innovative agricultural services and products intended to offer technologies that enhance crop yield. The company's services offer advances in the cultivation of corn, soybeans and canola products with traits that are integrated with seed genetics to help protect yield potential as well as provide increased nitrogen efficiency and drought tolerance, thus enabling farmers to improve their output and promote efficiency in production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genuity Traits
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Cultivation
Agricultural Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 800 North Lindbergh Boulevard
  • Saint Louis, MO 63141
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bayer Traits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 15-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bayer Traits’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bayer Traits Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of innovative agricultural services and products intended to offer technologies that enhance crop yield. The co
Other Agriculture
Saint Louis, MO
0000000000 0

00000 00

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000 000000000
Wigan, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000
Woodland, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bayer Traits Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redag Crop Venture Capital-Backed Wigan, United Kingdom 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woodland, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lower Galilee, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 00000 00000000
To view Bayer Traits’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bayer Traits Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Point Financial Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bayer Traits’s complete investors history, request access »