Bauer Media Praha Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Bauer Media Praha General Information

Description

Publisher of magazines. The company is engaged in the publication of monthly magazines and journals on lifestyle and fashion in the Czech Republic.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stratosféra
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Bauer Media Group
Corporate Office
  • Drtinova 8
  • Praha 5
  • Prague, 150 00
  • Czech Republic

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bauer Media Praha Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bauer Media Praha‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bauer Media Praha Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bauer Media Praha‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bauer Media Praha FAQs

  • When was Bauer Media Praha founded?

    Bauer Media Praha was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Bauer Media Praha headquartered?

    Bauer Media Praha is headquartered in Prague, Czech Republic.

  • What industry is Bauer Media Praha in?

    Bauer Media Praha’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Bauer Media Praha a private or public company?

    Bauer Media Praha is a Private company.

  • What is Bauer Media Praha’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bauer Media Praha is 000000.

  • Who are Bauer Media Praha’s investors?

    Hearst Communications and The Nielsen Company have invested in Bauer Media Praha.

  • When was Bauer Media Praha acquired?

    Bauer Media Praha was acquired on 24-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Bauer Media Praha?

    Bauer Media Praha was acquired by Bauer Media Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »