Capilex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Capilex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hair styling products intended to meet the demanding clientele of hairdressing salons. The company's products include shampoos, conditioners, hair colors, styling tools and treatments to prevent hair damage, enabling customers to get professional hair services and maintain their hair.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capilex-Charel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 2670, Avenue Dalton
  • Parc Colbert
  • Quebec, Quebec G1P 3S4
  • Canada
+1 (418) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capilex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2014 $12.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Capilex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Capilex Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Leroux President
Léa Brassard-Dion Finances Director
Edward Slattery Sale Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capilex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capilex Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Desjardins Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Capilex’s complete investors history, request access »