NORSECO Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1928

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

NORSECO General Information

Description

Distributor of vegetable and flower seeds, young plants and plugs distributors in Canada. The company specializes in commercializing innovative vegetable and flower varieties well adapted to local growing conditions by partnering with vegetable and ornamental plant breeders and horticultural companies worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.norseco.com
Formerly Known As
W.H. Perron & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Cultivation
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2914 Cure-Labelle Boulevard
  • Laval, Quebec H7P 5R9
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NORSECO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NORSECO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NORSECO Patents

NORSECO Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-PP19398-P2 Echinacea plant named ‘norwhinat’ Active 26-May-2007 00000000
US-PP13622-P2 Spiraea plant named ‘green carpet’ Inactive 31-Dec-2001 00000000
US-PP13665-P2 Spiraea plant named ‘sparkling carpet’ Inactive 31-Dec-2001 00000000
US-PP13615-P2 Spiraea plant named ‘golden carpet’ Inactive 31-Dec-2001 00000000
US-PP13916-P3 Spiraea plant named ‘flowering choice’ Inactive 18-Jun-2001 A01H5/02
To view NORSECO’s complete patent history, request access »

NORSECO Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruno Dubuc President
André Morissette Director, Sales & Marketing
Claude Lemieux Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

NORSECO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »