Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Capital One Financial

Capital One Financial
1988 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
COF STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$95.91 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Provider of banking products and services. The company's banking services includes savings accounts, certificates of deposit, commercial loans and mortgage lending, enabling customers to raise funds whenever needed.

Formerly Known As
Oakstone Financial Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1680 Capital One Drive
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital One Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Capital One Financial Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$78.21 - $105.71 $46B $94.59 $4.60 2.48M 486M

Capital One Financial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Revenue 26,952,000 26,611,000 24,961,000 22,969,000
Net Income 2,518,000 1,982,000 3,751,000 4,050,000
Total Assets 362,857,000 365,693,000 357,033,000 334,048,000
Total Debt 301,540,000 303,983,000 297,228,000 276,836,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Capital One Financial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Capital One Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Capital One Financial Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 18-May-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000 11-May-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software
00000 (0000000000 05-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000'0 00000000 0 25-Sep-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property
Alexion 06-Aug-2017 PIPE Pharmaceuticals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Capital One Financial Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000000000 0000 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000 000000
0000000 0000000 08-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000 000000
00000 00000 12-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000 000000
000000000 21-May-2014 0000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000 000000
ClearXchange 19-Feb-2014 Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Capital One Financial Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Capital One Healthcare Lender McLean, VA 2015
0000000 000 000000 Corporate Venture Capital San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 00000 Application Software Cincinnati, OH 0000
0000000 Application Software New York, NY 0000
00000 (0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Richmond, VA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Capital One Financial Executive Team (219)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Fairbank Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Tiffany Cason Dallas Market President
Michael Slocum President, Commercial Banking
Jennifer Jackson President of Capital One Canada
Kent Eastman Texas State President

57 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 219 executives. Get the full list »

Capital One Financial Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 0000000 Capital One Financial Board Of Director 000 0000
00000000 0000000 000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Capital One Financial Board Of Director 000 0000
000000000 0000 Capital One Financial Board of Director 000 0000
00000 000 000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »