Unified Grocers Insurance Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Unified Grocers Insurance Services General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company operates as a grocers insurance company and provides insurance services to the grocery industry related to worker's compensation, food handling issues, retail crime and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GMIS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 874 South Village Oaks Drive
  • Covina, CA 91724
  • United States
+1 (626) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unified Grocers Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unified Grocers Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unified Grocers Insurance Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unified Grocers Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unified Grocers Insurance Services FAQs

  • When was Unified Grocers Insurance Services founded?

    Unified Grocers Insurance Services was founded in 1977.

  • Where is Unified Grocers Insurance Services headquartered?

    Unified Grocers Insurance Services is headquartered in Covina, CA.

  • What industry is Unified Grocers Insurance Services in?

    Unified Grocers Insurance Services’s primary industry is Commercial/Professional Insurance.

  • Is Unified Grocers Insurance Services a private or public company?

    Unified Grocers Insurance Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Unified Grocers Insurance Services?

    The current valuation of Unified Grocers Insurance Services is 000.00.

  • What is Unified Grocers Insurance Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Unified Grocers Insurance Services is 000000.

  • Who are Unified Grocers Insurance Services’s investors?

    Unified Grocers has invested in Unified Grocers Insurance Services.

  • When was Unified Grocers Insurance Services acquired?

    Unified Grocers Insurance Services was acquired on 07-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Unified Grocers Insurance Services?

    Unified Grocers Insurance Services was acquired by AmTrust Financial Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »