WKA Blade Service Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

WKA Blade Service General Information

Description

Provider of repair and maintenance services for blades of turbines and windmill headquartered in Lübeck, Germany. The company offers services including recurring inspections, rotor blade interior, structural damages, serial damage, and erosion damages repairs and maintenance services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GES Deutschland GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Heiweg 119
  • 23566 Lubeck
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WKA Blade Service Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WKA Blade Service‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WKA Blade Service Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WKA Blade Service Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WKA Blade Service‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WKA Blade Service Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PowerWind (Operation & Maintenance Unit) 06-Nov-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view WKA Blade Service’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WKA Blade Service FAQs

  • When was WKA Blade Service founded?

    WKA Blade Service was founded in 1994.

  • Where is WKA Blade Service headquartered?

    WKA Blade Service is headquartered in Lubeck, Germany.

  • What is the size of WKA Blade Service?

    WKA Blade Service has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is WKA Blade Service in?

    WKA Blade Service’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is WKA Blade Service a private or public company?

    WKA Blade Service is a Private company.

  • What is WKA Blade Service’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WKA Blade Service is 000000.

  • Who are WKA Blade Service’s investors?

    Global Energy Services Siemsa has invested in WKA Blade Service.

  • When was WKA Blade Service acquired?

    WKA Blade Service was acquired on 02-Nov-2016.

  • Who acquired WKA Blade Service?

    WKA Blade Service was acquired by ROBUR Industry Service Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »