Advance Synergy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 699
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 1481
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Advance Synergy General Information

Description

Advance Synergy Bhd is an investment holding company. Its segments include Investment Holding, which provides corporate and financial support to the group; Property Development engages in the development of residential and commercial properties; Hotels and Resorts operates and manages hotels and resorts; Information and Communications Technology segment is engaged in the design and development of telecommunications software applications and systems; Travel and Tours segment is involved in the money services business and provision of travel-related services; and Others segment. It operates mainly in Malaysia, Africa, Singapore, and the Middle East, Europe and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.asb.com.my
Formerly Known As
Batu Lintang Rubber Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Level 3, West Wing, Wisma Synergy
  • No. 72, Pesiaran Jubli Perak, Seksyen 22
  • Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan 40000
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advance Synergy Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.03 - $0.05 $31.3M 929M 37.9M

Advance Synergy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 50,151 49,932 66,325 31,603
Revenue 24,146 27,722 51,997 69,823
EBITDA (1,967) (2,149) 22,524 2,780
Net Income (7,849) (8,156) 14,206 (1,213)
Total Assets 174,612 174,350 183,131 174,533
Total Debt 36,602 28,300 25,709 34,628
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Advance Synergy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advance Synergy Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 21-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts
000 00000000 00000 15-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000 00000000 000 19-May-2009 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
Synergy Cards 15-Jun-2005 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services
To view Advance Synergy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Advance Synergy Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Synergy Cards Other Financial Services Shah Alam, Malaysia 2005
000 00000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Petaling Jaya, Malaysia 0000
000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Advance Synergy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »