Agora Hospitality Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 9704

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.19
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Agora Hospitality Group General Information

Description

Agora Hospitality Group Co Ltd operates Japanese style hotels. The company administers its business in two divisions including Hospitality business, and Other investment business. Its Hospitality business is involved in hotel operations including city hotels, business hotels, hotels inn, and resort hotels. Other investment business invests in residential buildings located in central Tokyo. It also engages in developing and selling burial plots and columbarium in Klang Valley, Malaysia, as well as developing retirement homes, village, retail shops, and hotels in Melbourne.

Contact Information

Website
www.agora.jp
Formerly Known As
Tokai Kanko Co., Tokai Kanko Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 7F, Toranomon No. 2 Waiko Building
  • 5-2-6 Toranomon, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-0001
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agora Hospitality Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.19 $0.19 $0.15 - $0.21 $47.3M 254M 506K -$0.01

Agora Hospitality Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 80,380 84,090 101,803 108,612
Revenue 48,939 37,675 30,573 31,058
EBITDA (5,178) (10,678) (6,171)
Net Income (3,263) (9,877) (15,329) (11,186)
Total Assets 121,473 129,920 144,791 168,348
Total Debt 51,531 54,040 59,091 64,954
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Agora Hospitality Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agora Hospitality Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agora Hospitality Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Kwok President, Chief Executive Officer & Representative Director
Masami Egami Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Agora Hospitality Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Agora Hospitality Group Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
To view Agora Hospitality Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Agora Hospitality Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agora Hospitality Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agora Hospitality Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agora Hospitality Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Prime Height Investment 20-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000 000
Galaxy, Orion, Virgo and Gemini Institute 01-Feb-2013 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property
Agora Hotel Management Osaka 01-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition Hotels and Resorts
To view Agora Hospitality Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Agora Hospitality Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agora Hotel Management Osaka Hotels and Resorts Osaka, Japan
To view Agora Hospitality Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Agora Hospitality Group ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Consumer Services

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Travel, Lodging and Amusement

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Agora Hospitality Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »