Sterilucent Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Investors
  • 2

Sterilucent General Information

Description

Developer of vaporized hydrogen peroxide technology designed to offer sterilization products. The company's sterilizer has a low operating cost and is engineered for efficient sterilization of moisture and heat-sensitive reusable medical devices used in healthcare facilities, enabling healthcare providers to ensure that medical devices are safe and properly presented for patient procedures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phygen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • 1400 Marshall Street North East
  • Minneapolis, MN 55413
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sterilucent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Apr-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2004 Completed Startup
To view Sterilucent’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sterilucent Patents

Sterilucent Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230338599-A1 Sterilization cycle with enhanced diffusion Pending 25-Apr-2022 00000000
EP-3570898-B1 Method for liquid detection and drying Active 23-Jan-2017 00000000
EP-3570898-A4 Method for liquid detection and drying Active 23-Jan-2017 00000000 0
EP-3570898-A1 Method for liquid detection and drying Active 23-Jan-2017 00000000
ES-2900204-T3 Liquid detection and drying method Active 23-Jan-2017 A61L2/20
To view Sterilucent’s complete patent history, request access »

Sterilucent Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bell Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Alan Roth Chief Financial Officer
Harry Norris Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sterilucent Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Stenoien Sterilucent Board Member 000 0000
David Bell Sterilucent Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Shawn Featherston Sterilucent Board Member 000 0000
To view Sterilucent’s complete board members history, request access »

Sterilucent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sterilucent Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sterilucent’s complete investors history, request access »