BricoDeal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

BricoDeal General Information

Description

Distributors of household products based in Bordeaux, France. The company offers products belonging to electricity, tools, hardware, plumbing, garden, drugstore, heating and ventilation and it also provides DIY kits for carpenters, plumbers, heating engineers and locksmiths.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Louis Teisseire
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Gerval
Former Stock Listing
BDAL
Corporate Office
  • Rue Yves Glotin
  • CS40005
  • 33083 Bordeaux
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BricoDeal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BricoDeal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BricoDeal Patents

BricoDeal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-442993-A Electric turbine Inactive 03-Jul-1911 00000000

BricoDeal Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jérome Teisseire Chairman of Executive Board
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

BricoDeal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 BricoDeal Member of Executive Board 000 0000
0é0000 000000000 BricoDeal Chairman of Executive Board 000 0000
To view BricoDeal’s complete board members history, request access »

BricoDeal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BricoDeal Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Scid Barsan 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Scid Barsan 01-Jul-2009 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Sodiquin 17-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view BricoDeal’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BricoDeal Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Scid Barsan Distributors/Wholesale L' Union, France 0000
To view BricoDeal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »