Renault Russia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Renault Russia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of vehicles and automotive parts intended to operate their business in Russia. The company offers the sale of cars and accessories including online trade-in programs, home test drives as well as financing solutions, and related maintenance solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.renault.ru
Formerly Known As
Avtoframos Renault
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Government of Russia
Corporate Office
  • Volgogradsky Prospect
  • House 42, Building 36
  • Moscow, 109316
  • Russia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renault Russia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renault Russia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renault Russia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of vehicles and automotive parts intended to operate their business in Russia. The company offers the sale
Automotive
Moscow, Russia
45,000 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000000
Kolkata, India
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Renault Russia Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Peugeot (Suisse) Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 00 000000&0
Hindustan Motors Corporation Kolkata, India 000 00000000
Opel (Automotive) Failed Transaction (M&A) Zurich, Switzerland 000000&0
Volkswagen Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Wolfsburg, Germany 000000 000000000000
Mazda Motor Corporation Hiroshima, Japan 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Renault Russia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renault Russia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renault Russia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renault Russia FAQs

  • When was Renault Russia founded?

    Renault Russia was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Renault Russia headquartered?

    Renault Russia is headquartered in Moscow, Russia.

  • What is the size of Renault Russia?

    Renault Russia has 45,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Renault Russia in?

    Renault Russia’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Renault Russia a private or public company?

    Renault Russia is a Private company.

  • What is Renault Russia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Renault Russia is 000000.

  • Who are Renault Russia’s investors?

    Renault (Automotive) has invested in Renault Russia.

  • Who are Renault Russia’s competitors?

    Peugeot (Suisse), Hindustan Motors, Opel (Automotive), Volkswagen Group, and Mazda Motor are some of the 14 competitors of Renault Russia.

  • When was Renault Russia acquired?

    Renault Russia was acquired on 16-May-2022.

  • Who acquired Renault Russia?

    Renault Russia was acquired by Government of Russia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »