Mr. Pet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mr. Pet General Information

Description

Retailer of pet products intended for dogs, cats, rodents, birds and reptiles. The company offers a wide selection of food and equipment such as gear and accessories, providing innovations and global trends in the care of small animals, which allows customers the opportunity to make quality choices tailored to the specific needs of pets.

Contact Information

Website
www.mrpet.si
Formerly Known As
MiMaJa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • Celovška cesta 258
  • Ljubljana, 1000
  • Slovenia
+386 (01) 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mr. Pet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mr. Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mr. Pet Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aleš Jamšek Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Director
Borut Magister Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Director
To view Mr. Pet’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mr. Pet Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mr. Pet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mr. Pet FAQs

  • When was Mr. Pet founded?

    Mr. Pet was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Mr. Pet?

    Aleš Jamšek and Borut Magister are the founders of Mr. Pet.

  • Where is Mr. Pet headquartered?

    Mr. Pet is headquartered in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

  • What industry is Mr. Pet in?

    Mr. Pet’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Mr. Pet a private or public company?

    Mr. Pet is a Private company.

  • What is Mr. Pet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mr. Pet is 00000.

  • Who are Mr. Pet’s investors?

    A&M Capital has invested in Mr. Pet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »