LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a data processing platform intended to secure sensitive data. The company's platform secures data in use, integrating the latest advances in machine learning and cryptography to provide assurances of privacy and security for sensitive information, enabling enterprises to securely unlock value from their most sensitive data assets.

Contact Information

Website
www.leapyear.io
Formerly Known As
Shroudbase, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 612 Howard Street
  • Suite 500
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2021 $16M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-May-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Aug-2016 $9.7M $9.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.00 00.000
To view LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Patents

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3108956-A1 Adaptive differentially private count Pending 11-Feb-2020 00000000000
EP-3866042-A1 Adaptive differentially private count Pending 11-Feb-2020 00000000000 0
US-20210256151-A1 Adaptive differentially private count Pending 11-Feb-2020 00000000000
US-10642847-B1 Differentially private budget tracking using renyi divergence Active 09-May-2019 00000000000
CA-3080576-A1 Differentially private budget tracking using renyi divergence Granted 09-May-2019 G06F16/2462

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ishaan Nerurkar Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Colton Jang Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Hockenbrocht Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Steve Bamberger Chief Revenue Officer
Dawson Smith Senior Director, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Theilmann Self Board Member 000 0000
To view LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LeapYear (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Harpoon Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Smith Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloomberg Beta Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorm Room Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »