SparkStarter Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

SparkStarter General Information

Description

Provider of an online dating application intended to make it easy for people to get connected with each other and find love. The company's online dating application works through Facebook to allow users to browse friends of friends and encourage friends to influence the match by voting up, which increases the compatibility score of the match, enabling users with a modern day application to find their suitable and desired dates nearby.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TRT Technologies
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • 3795 Westin Avenue
  • Woodbury, MN 55125
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SparkStarter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Feb-2017 00000 Completed Out of Business
1. Angel (individual) 27-Apr-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view SparkStarter’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SparkStarter Patents

SparkStarter Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9355358-B1 Systems and methods for determining compatibility Active 04-May-2012 000000000 0

SparkStarter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »