Zing (Austin) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Zing (Austin) General Information

Description

Provider of inventory management services. The company offers checkout software and inventory management tools for brick-and-mortar businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.zing.co
Formerly Known As
Zing Checkout
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 701 Brazos Street
  • Suite 1608
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zing (Austin) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 28-Apr-2015 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 27-Mar-2014 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 12-Jun-2013 Completed Startup
To view Zing (Austin)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zing (Austin) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of inventory management services. The company offers checkout software and inventory management tools for brick
Application Software
Austin, TX
5 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
0000000 000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000000000000000000
Clearwater, FL
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zing (Austin) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Heartland Retail Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
Teamwork Commerce Formerly PE-Backed Clearwater, FL 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
KWI Formerly PE-Backed Greenvale, NY 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Zing (Austin) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zing (Austin) Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amar Chokhawala Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bernard Brenner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Boebel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gordon Daugherty Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Zing (Austin) FAQs

  • When was Zing (Austin) founded?

    Zing (Austin) was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Zing (Austin)?

    Nathan Stewart and Zack Angelo are the founders of Zing (Austin).

  • Where is Zing (Austin) headquartered?

    Zing (Austin) is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of Zing (Austin)?

    Zing (Austin) has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Zing (Austin) in?

    Zing (Austin)’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Zing (Austin) a private or public company?

    Zing (Austin) is a Private company.

  • What is Zing (Austin)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zing (Austin) is 000000.

  • Who are Zing (Austin)’s investors?

    Amar Chokhawala, Bernard Brenner, Bill Boebel, Capital Factory, and Gordon Daugherty are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Zing (Austin).

  • Who are Zing (Austin)’s competitors?

    Heartland Retail, Teamwork Commerce, and KWI are competitors of Zing (Austin).

  • When was Zing (Austin) acquired?

    Zing (Austin) was acquired on 28-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Zing (Austin)?

    Zing (Austin) was acquired by BigCommerce.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »