SKM Colin Buchanan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 156

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

SKM Colin Buchanan General Information

Description

Provider of engineering and consulting services. The company geotechnical engineering and consultancy services for transport, traffic, economics, planning, development and market research fields. It also offers carbon management, cycling, development transport, graphic design, parking, planning and places, public transport, regeneration, safety audits, sustainable travel, tourism, traffic engineering and transport modeling services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Colin Buchanan & Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20 Eastbourne Terrace
  • London W2 6LG
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SKM Colin Buchanan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SKM Colin Buchanan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SKM Colin Buchanan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SKM Colin Buchanan Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vincent Knight Transport Research 01-Mar-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view SKM Colin Buchanan’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SKM Colin Buchanan FAQs

  • When was SKM Colin Buchanan founded?

    SKM Colin Buchanan was founded in 1964.

  • Where is SKM Colin Buchanan headquartered?

    SKM Colin Buchanan is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of SKM Colin Buchanan?

    SKM Colin Buchanan has 156 total employees.

  • What industry is SKM Colin Buchanan in?

    SKM Colin Buchanan’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is SKM Colin Buchanan a private or public company?

    SKM Colin Buchanan is a Private company.

  • What is SKM Colin Buchanan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SKM Colin Buchanan is 000000.

  • When was SKM Colin Buchanan acquired?

    SKM Colin Buchanan was acquired on 06-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired SKM Colin Buchanan?

    SKM Colin Buchanan was acquired by SKM.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »