Magontec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 339

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Magontec General Information

Description

Magontec Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of generic and specialist magnesium alloys as well as magnesium and titanium cathodic corrosion protection products. It also researches and develops new proprietary magnesium alloys and technologies. The company's products and services are Primary Mg Alloy, Magnesium Alloy Recycling, and Cathodic Corrosion Protection. It has three segments: Admin, EUR and PRC.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hydro Magnesium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Advanced Magnesium
Former Stock Listing
MGL
Corporate Office
  • Suite 1.03, Level 1 46 Macleay Street, Potts Point
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2011
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magontec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magontec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magontec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Magontec Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of generic and specialist magnesium alloys as well as magnesium an
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Sydney, Australia
339 As of 2022
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000 000000, 000000
Danville, Canada
0 As of 0000
0000
0000000000.

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000 000000, 000000
Notting Hill, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Magontec Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tergeo Formerly VC-backed Danville, Canada 0 0000 0000000000.
Magnium Australia Angel-Backed Notting Hill, Australia 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
Latrobe Magnesium Corporation Sydney, Australia 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Magontec Patents

Magontec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102018127305-A1 Electric heater element with an electrically operated heating element and an anode for cathodic corrosion protection Inactive 31-Oct-2018 00000000 0
US-20200141611-A1 Electric heating element having an electrically operated heating element and an anode for cathodic corrosion protection Inactive 31-Oct-2018 00000000
DE-202016105961-U1 High strength and high ductile magnesium alloy Active 24-Oct-2016 000000000 0
DE-102013112138-A1 Accessory for a device for cathodic corrosion protection Inactive 05-Nov-2013 000000000 0
EP-2868774-A2 Accessory for a device to be used in cathodic corrosion protection Inactive 05-Nov-2013 C23F13/18
To view Magontec’s complete patent history, request access »

Magontec Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoph Klein-Schmeink President of Magontec Europe, North America and and Middle East
Derryn Chin Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Look Vice President
Nicholas Andrews Chairman
To view Magontec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magontec Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Magontec Chairman 000 0000
To view Magontec’s complete board members history, request access »

Magontec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magontec FAQs

  • When was Magontec founded?

    Magontec was founded in 1953.

  • Where is Magontec headquartered?

    Magontec is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of Magontec?

    Magontec has 339 total employees.

  • What industry is Magontec in?

    Magontec’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Magontec a private or public company?

    Magontec is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Magontec?

    The current valuation of Magontec is 00.000.

  • What is Magontec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Magontec is 00000.

  • Who are Magontec’s competitors?

    Tergeo, Magnium Australia, and Latrobe Magnesium are competitors of Magontec.

  • When was Magontec acquired?

    Magontec was acquired on 04-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired Magontec?

    Magontec was acquired by Advanced Magnesium.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »