DAK Gesundheit Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

DAK Gesundheit General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company provides public health insurance service in Hamburg.

Contact Information

Website
www.dak.de
Formerly Known As
BKK Gesundheit, DAK Deutsche Angestellten Krankenkasse
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Nagelsweg 27-31
  • 20097 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DAK Gesundheit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DAK Gesundheit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DAK Gesundheit Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Herbert Rebscher Chief Executive Officer
To view DAK Gesundheit’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DAK Gesundheit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DAK Gesundheit Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BKK Beiersdorf 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Insurance
Saint-Gobain (Germany) 13-Dec-2012 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 0
BKK Gesundheit 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Other Insurance
DAK Deutsche Angestellten Krankenkasse 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Life and Health Insurance
To view DAK Gesundheit’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »