Sika Automotive Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sika Automotive General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic products. The company is engaged in the production of injection molded parts and thermoplastic molded components for the automotive and construction industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biro Edwin Bischof
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Kreuzlingerstrasse 35
  • 8590 Romanshorn
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sika Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sika Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sika Automotive Patents

Sika Automotive Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1727873-A2 Curable elastomeric adhesive compositions Inactive 19-Mar-2004 00000000000
US-20050208249-A1 Cured composition; a halogenated copolymer of isobutylene and paramethylstyrene, a tackifier, fillers,reinforcing fillers, and an amine curative agent; bath linings Inactive 19-Mar-2004 00000000000
AU-2002343669-A1 Orifice sealing physical barrier Inactive 19-Nov-2001 000000000
CA-2467047-A1 Orifice sealing physical barrier Inactive 19-Nov-2001 000000000
EP-1448919-A1 Orifice sealing physical barrier Inactive 19-Nov-2001 B62D25/24
To view Sika Automotive’s complete patent history, request access »

Sika Automotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial