Berkeley Environmental Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Berkeley Environmental Services General Information

Description

Provider of advanced building control systems. The company provides products related to building automation and energy management along with engineering, energy management and energy recovery systems for public and private sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berkeley Controls Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Building Products
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Four Seasons Group
Corporate Office
  • Unit B5, Davies Way
  • Knaves Beech Business Centre, Loudwater
  • High Wycombe HP10 1QR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkeley Environmental Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkeley Environmental Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkeley Environmental Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Berkeley Environmental Services FAQs

  • When was Berkeley Environmental Services founded?

    Berkeley Environmental Services was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Berkeley Environmental Services headquartered?

    Berkeley Environmental Services is headquartered in High Wycombe, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Berkeley Environmental Services?

    Berkeley Environmental Services has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Berkeley Environmental Services in?

    Berkeley Environmental Services’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Berkeley Environmental Services a private or public company?

    Berkeley Environmental Services is a Private company.

  • What is Berkeley Environmental Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Berkeley Environmental Services is 000000.

  • When was Berkeley Environmental Services acquired?

    Berkeley Environmental Services was acquired on 07-May-2010.

  • Who acquired Berkeley Environmental Services?

    Berkeley Environmental Services was acquired by Four Seasons Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »