Thrifty Shopaholic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Thrifty Shopaholic General Information

Description

Operator of an online shopping platform for military families. The company through its online community and marketing platform provides shopping advice, tips, store deals, manufacturer coupons, discounts, contests and other digital marketing services for military families.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MilitaryWivesSaving.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
bBIG Communications
Corporate Office
  • Ft. Bliss
  • Fort Bliss, TX
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thrifty Shopaholic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thrifty Shopaholic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thrifty Shopaholic FAQs

  • When was Thrifty Shopaholic founded?

    Thrifty Shopaholic was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Thrifty Shopaholic?

    Michelle Dudas is the founder of Thrifty Shopaholic.

  • Where is Thrifty Shopaholic headquartered?

    Thrifty Shopaholic is headquartered in Fort Bliss, TX.

  • What industry is Thrifty Shopaholic in?

    Thrifty Shopaholic’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Thrifty Shopaholic a private or public company?

    Thrifty Shopaholic is a Private company.

  • What is Thrifty Shopaholic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thrifty Shopaholic is 000000.

  • When was Thrifty Shopaholic acquired?

    Thrifty Shopaholic was acquired on 28-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Thrifty Shopaholic?

    Thrifty Shopaholic was acquired by bBIG Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »