Darimec Industriale Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 34

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Darimec Industriale General Information

Description

Manufacturer of gear-systems for industries. The company produces girth gears, pinions and custom-made compact gearing systems. The range of products include kiln girth gears of up to 10 meters in diameter, mill girth gears of up to 11.2 meters diameter, pinions of all types, compact gearboxes handling up to 10000 kilowatt, drive and actuation systems for rotary kilns, and also the overhaul, modernisation and re-engineering of existing gearing systems and gearboxes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dagnoni Riduttori Meccanici
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
FLSmidth
Corporate Office
  • 23 Reggio Emilia Street
  • Redecesio di Segrate
  • 20090 Milan
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Darimec Industriale Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Darimec Industriale‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Darimec Industriale Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Darimec Industriale FAQs

  • When was Darimec Industriale founded?

    Darimec Industriale was founded in 1961.

  • Who is the founder of Darimec Industriale?

    Mario Dagnoni is the founder of Darimec Industriale.

  • Where is Darimec Industriale headquartered?

    Darimec Industriale is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of Darimec Industriale?

    Darimec Industriale has 34 total employees.

  • What industry is Darimec Industriale in?

    Darimec Industriale’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Darimec Industriale a private or public company?

    Darimec Industriale is a Private company.

  • What is Darimec Industriale’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Darimec Industriale is 000000.

  • When was Darimec Industriale acquired?

    Darimec Industriale was acquired on 29-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired Darimec Industriale?

    Darimec Industriale was acquired by FLSmidth.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »