GFMS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

GFMS General Information

Description

Provider of research and consultancy services on precious metals. The company offers economics consultancy services in precious metals, specializing in research into the global gold, silver, platinum, palladium, and copper markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.gfms.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Gold Fields Mineral Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Hedges House
  • 153-155 Regent Street
  • London W1B 4JE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GFMS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GFMS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GFMS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GFMS FAQs

  • When was GFMS founded?

    GFMS was founded in 1989.

  • Where is GFMS headquartered?

    GFMS is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of GFMS?

    GFMS has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is GFMS in?

    GFMS’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is GFMS a private or public company?

    GFMS is a Private company.

  • What is GFMS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GFMS is 00000.

  • When was GFMS acquired?

    GFMS was acquired on 05-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired GFMS?

    GFMS was acquired by Thomson Reuters.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »