Elco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1928

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 416

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Elco General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heating products intended for the spectrum of applications ranges from flats and commercial buildings to large industrial plants. The company offers products such as burners, heat pumps, condensing boilers and solar thermal panels as well as provides repair and maintenance, installation and plant optimization services, ensuring its clients meet their needs throughout the life cycle of their systems and products.

Contact Information

Website
www.elco.de
Formerly Known As
E. Looser & Co., Elco Klöckner
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Hueck Industrie Holding
Corporate Office
  • Hohenzollernstraße 31
  • 72379 Hechingen
  • Germany
+49 07471 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elco Patents

Elco Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202018102868-U1 Drawer for a furniture Inactive 23-May-2018 0000000000
DE-202015103140-U1 Adjustment device for the vertical and horizontal adjustment of a front panel on a drawer, drawer or the like Inactive 15-Jun-2015 0000000000 0
DE-202014009782-U1 Push, drawer or the like and adjusting means for vertical and horizontal adjustment of the front panel of a push Inactive 12-Dec-2014 0000000000 0
DE-202014009779-U1 Push, drawer or the like Inactive 12-Dec-2014 0000000000 0
DE-202014009780-U1 Thrust, drawer or the like and soil for a boost Inactive 12-Dec-2014 A47B88/941 0
To view Elco’s complete patent history, request access »

Elco Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diego Falsini Ph.D Managing Director
Thomas Wünsch Managing Director Industry
Giuseppe Macus Head of Finance and Controlling
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »