Broadcast Sports International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 170
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Broadcast Sports International General Information

Description

Provider of critical-use wireless networks and high-end wireless audio-visual systems. The company provides microwave transmission and custom remote-controlled miniature camera systems, broadcast-quality wireless audio-visual application for major television networks, sports leagues and other marquee customers around the world, thereby enabling them to receive, decode and distribute images and sounds used for news, sports and other event coverage.

Contact Information

Website
www.bsintl.com
Formerly Known As
Broadcast Sports Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7455 Race Road
  • Hanover, MD 21076
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broadcast Sports International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadcast Sports International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broadcast Sports International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of critical-use wireless networks and high-end wireless audio-visual systems. The company provides microwave tr
Wireless Communications Equipment
Hanover, MD
170 As of 2018
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
000000000000 00000000
Cesson Sevigne, France
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Broadcast Sports International Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Broadpeak (Connectivity Products) Venture Capital-Backed Cesson Sevigne, France 000 0000000000 0
00000000 (00000 00 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Winchester, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cupertino, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 0000000 Corporation Champaign, IL 000000000 -
To view Broadcast Sports International’s complete competitors history, request access »

Broadcast Sports International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Pink Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Jacques Chief Financial Officer
Peter Larsson President, General Manager & Founder
To view Broadcast Sports International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Broadcast Sports International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Broadcast Sports International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadcast Sports International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial