BGC Environmental Brokerage Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

BGC Environmental Brokerage Services General Information

Description

Provider of financial consulting and brokerage services intended to manage the financial aspects for environmental and green energy markets .The company's offerings include brokerage, escrow and clearing, consulting and advisory, transaction services, access to finance and technology consulting services, enabling clients in identifying emission abatement opportunities through to realizing those opportunities and then selling the emission abatement credits in the global emission trading markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.bgcebs.com
Formerly Known As
CantorCO2e
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 Seaport Plaza
  • 199 Water Street, 19th Floor
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BGC Environmental Brokerage Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BGC Environmental Brokerage Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BGC Environmental Brokerage Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicole Shaughnessy Managing Director, Environmental Products
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

BGC Environmental Brokerage Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BGC Environmental Brokerage Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BGC Environmental Brokerage Services Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Co2E 13-Mar-2007 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view BGC Environmental Brokerage Services’s complete investments history, request access »

BGC Environmental Brokerage Services FAQs

  • When was BGC Environmental Brokerage Services founded?

    BGC Environmental Brokerage Services was founded in 1992.

  • Where is BGC Environmental Brokerage Services headquartered?

    BGC Environmental Brokerage Services is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is BGC Environmental Brokerage Services in?

    BGC Environmental Brokerage Services’s primary industry is Brokerage.

  • Is BGC Environmental Brokerage Services a private or public company?

    BGC Environmental Brokerage Services is a Private company.

  • What is BGC Environmental Brokerage Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BGC Environmental Brokerage Services is 000000.

  • Who are BGC Environmental Brokerage Services’s investors?

    Cantor Fitzgerald has invested in BGC Environmental Brokerage Services.

  • When was BGC Environmental Brokerage Services acquired?

    BGC Environmental Brokerage Services was acquired on 02-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired BGC Environmental Brokerage Services?

    BGC Environmental Brokerage Services was acquired by BGC Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »