VGS Seismic Canada Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

VGS Seismic Canada General Information

Description

Provider of seismic data service. The company researches, identifies, markets and provides three dimensional and two dimensional seismic data for licensing to oil and natural gas exploration companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AldeaVision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Suite 500
  • 333 - 5 Avenue Southwest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3B6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VGS Seismic Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VGS Seismic Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VGS Seismic Canada Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VGS Seismic Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »