HowFactory Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

HowFactory General Information

Description

Developer of a business operations management software. The company allows companies to better capture, use, and collaborate on work instructions and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kyoger
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2327 Falls Avenue
  • Suite 4
  • Waterloo, IA 50701
  • United States
+1 (319) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HowFactory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2015 $20K 00000 Completed Startup
2. Convertible Debt 05-Jan-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Oct-2014 $195K $195K Completed Startup
To view HowFactory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HowFactory Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trace Steffen Chief Executive Officer & Helper Chief
Kenny Stevenson Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

HowFactory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HowFactory Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
New Bohemian Innovation Collaborative Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Ingersoll Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carol Klammer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elizabeth Stevenson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Engelmann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »