Wescast Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 365

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

Wescast Industries General Information

Description

Supplier of materials and products intended to offer a wide range of engines and automotive components. The company's materials and products include turbocharger housings, integrated turbo manifolds and other powertrain components with innovative exhaust component designs, enabling customers to get portfolio of automotive exhaust services.

Contact Information

Website
www.wescast.com
Formerly Known As
Western Foundry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Sichuan Bohong Industry
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 450
  • 200 Water Street
  • Wingham, Ontario N0G 2W0
  • Canada
+1 (519) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wescast Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 Completed Profitable
3. Merger/Acquisition 25-Mar-2013 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. PIPE 03-Sep-2008 Completed Profitable
1. IPO 26-Oct-1994 Completed Profitable
To view Wescast Industries’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wescast Industries Patents

Wescast Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2016528435-A Turbine housing Pending 16-Aug-2013 000000000 0
JP-2016515180-A Heat recovery system and heat exchanger Pending 05-Mar-2013 00000000 0
JP-6186276-B2 Waste heat recovery device with bypass Inactive 22-Jul-2010 00000000
JP-2013532788-A Exhaust heat recovery device with bypass this application is a priority of us utility model application no. 13 / 166,834 filed on june 23, 2011 and us provisional application no. 61 / filed on july 22, 2010. claims 366,730 benefits. all the above disclosures are hereby incorporated by reference. Active 22-Jul-2010 00000000 00
JP-5781520-B2 Fluid-cooled exhaust manifold Inactive 14-Oct-2009 F01N3/046
To view Wescast Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Wescast Industries Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wei Shen Chief Executive Officer, Chief Representative & Advisor to Chairman
Bo Wu President, Secretary & Assistant to Chief Operating Officer
John MacDonald President of North American Operations
Kent Harris Co-Chief Financial Officer
Mark Logan Co-Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wescast Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wescast Industries Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Weslin Industries 24-Aug-2004 0000000000 000.00 Road 000000 00
Weslin Industries 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Road 000000 00
To view Wescast Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »