DB Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $197K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

DB Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cementitious and sand products designed to help companies engaged in building and construction. The company's products include cement admixture products, cement-free, ultra-low carbon concrete, PUDLO waterproof systems, MPS concrete solutions and specialist sands for cement testing and fuse manufacturing, enabling clients to get efficient products for their building purposes.

Contact Information

Website
dbgholdings.com
Formerly Known As
David Ball Group, David Ball Group Public, Jordans 234
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Wellington Way
  • Bourn Airfield
  • Cambridge CB23 2TQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01954 000000

DB Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DB Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 01-Nov-2020 $197K Completed
4. Grant 01-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed
3. Grant 01-Sep-2017 00000 Completed
2. Grant 01-May-2015 $7.48K Completed
1. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view DB Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DB Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Zakers Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dominique Horton Chief Financial Officer
Martin Coles Group Finance Director & Board Member
Peter Hewlett Director of Research and Development
Oliver Minett Group Operations Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

DB Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Edmond Boyle Self Board Member 000 0000
Lorraine Clinton DB Group Chairman 000 0000
Martin Coles DB Group Group Finance Director & Board Member 000 0000
Michael O'Neill Self Board Member 000 0000
Victoria Ball DB Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

DB Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DB Group Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Wheatsheaf Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DB Group’s complete investors history, request access »