Fineart Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Investors
  • 2

Fineart General Information

Description

Developer of an art gallery designed to sell and buy paintings. The company's platform offers to buy several art work, share painting ideas, art community, presentation shows, enabling users to buy art magazine and other artistic items in a reasonable rate.

Contact Information

Website
www.fineart.no
Formerly Known As
Fineart Kunstklubben
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Fillipstad brygge 2
  • 0252 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fineart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 29-Jun-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-Sep-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Fineart’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fineart Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rolf Stavnem Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Founder
To view Fineart’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Fineart Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nordic Discovery Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ART Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Fineart’s complete investors history, request access »