Gen 2 Carbon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Gen 2 Carbon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon fiber products intended for the automotive, aerospace, renewable energy, marine and electronics sectors. The company takes in scrap carbon fiber, part-used bobbins which they laminate and convert into a milled fiber, chopped fiber and nonwoven mats that can be used directly or converted to intermediates such as prepregs or masterbatches before use, thereby providing clients with products that have a balance of mechanical properties, formability and quality surface finish.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Recycled Carbon Fibre, ELG Carbon Fibre
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Corporate Office
  • Cannon Business Park
  • Darkhouse Lane
  • Coseley WV14 8XR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01902 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gen 2 Carbon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gen 2 Carbon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gen 2 Carbon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of carbon fiber products intended for the automotive, aerospace, renewable energy, marine and electronics s
Other Materials
Coseley, United Kingdom
103 As of 2020
0000000000

000 00

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000 000000000
Dudley, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
00000 000000000
Terneuzen, Netherlands
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gen 2 Carbon Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CFP Composites Venture Capital-Backed Dudley, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Dowaksa Usa Corporate Backed or Acquired Terneuzen, Netherlands 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Carbitex Venture Capital-Backed Kennewick, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
SAERTEX Corporation Saerbeck, Germany 0000
Morgan Advanced Materials Corporation Windsor, United Kingdom 0000 00000000
To view Gen 2 Carbon’s complete competitors history, request access »

Gen 2 Carbon Patents

Gen 2 Carbon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2714172-C Recycling carbon fibre Inactive 18-Jan-2008 000000000
CA-2714172-A1 Recycling carbon fibre Active 18-Jan-2008 000000000
EP-2152487-A1 Recycling carbon fibre Active 18-Jan-2008 000000000
EP-2152487-B1 Recycling carbon fibre Active 18-Jan-2008 B29B17/02

Gen 2 Carbon Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frazer Barnes Chief Technical Officer & Chairman
Mark Hitchmough Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gen 2 Carbon Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Gen 2 Carbon Chief Technical Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Gen 2 Carbon’s complete board members history, request access »

Gen 2 Carbon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gen 2 Carbon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gen 2 Carbon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gen 2 Carbon FAQs

  • When was Gen 2 Carbon founded?

    Gen 2 Carbon was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Gen 2 Carbon headquartered?

    Gen 2 Carbon is headquartered in Coseley, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gen 2 Carbon?

    Gen 2 Carbon has 103 total employees.

  • What industry is Gen 2 Carbon in?

    Gen 2 Carbon’s primary industry is Other Materials.

  • Is Gen 2 Carbon a private or public company?

    Gen 2 Carbon is a Private company.

  • What is Gen 2 Carbon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gen 2 Carbon is 000000.

  • Who are Gen 2 Carbon’s investors?

    ELG Haniel, Innovate UK, and Mitsubishi have invested in Gen 2 Carbon.

  • Who are Gen 2 Carbon’s competitors?

    CFP Composites, Dowaksa Usa, Carbitex, SAERTEX, and Morgan Advanced Materials are some of the 6 competitors of Gen 2 Carbon.

  • When was Gen 2 Carbon acquired?

    Gen 2 Carbon was acquired on 01-May-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »