Giant Bear Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 1

Giant Bear General Information

Description

Developer of digital games designed to enhance the engagement of people to ideas or some amazing artwork. The company's games offer three-dimensional (3D) modeling, animation, UX (user experience) and UI (user interface), illustration, and special effects, enabling customers to experience creative and impressive games.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Big Champ Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • Workstation 14, Unit 901-903
  • L4, Core C, Cyberport
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Giant Bear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Giant Bear’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Giant Bear Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Lau Co-Founder
To view Giant Bear’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Giant Bear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Giant Bear Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hong Kong Science and Technology Park Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Giant Bear’s complete investors history, request access »

Giant Bear FAQs

  • When was Giant Bear founded?

    Giant Bear was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Giant Bear?

    Jeff Lau is the founder of Giant Bear.

  • Where is Giant Bear headquartered?

    Giant Bear is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is the size of Giant Bear?

    Giant Bear has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Giant Bear in?

    Giant Bear’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Giant Bear a private or public company?

    Giant Bear is a Private company.

  • What is Giant Bear’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Giant Bear is 000000.

  • Who are Giant Bear’s investors?

    Hong Kong Science and Technology Park has invested in Giant Bear.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »